PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE DATE:  11/21/16

Stiletto Charm, LLC believes in upholding the utmost care and protection of private information of members and visitors to our website located at www.stilettocharm.com (the “Site”).  This Privacy Policy describes how Stiletto Charm (“we”, “our”, or “us”) collects, stores, uses, and shares information from you when you visit the Site.  By visiting our Site, you accept and are subject to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use and shall be bound by all terms herein and in our Terms of Use.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Data.  Certain information you provide when visiting the Site identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (collectively “Personal Data”).  Such Personal Data may include your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  You may be required to provide us with Personal Data when subscribing, becoming a customer, or registering to become a member (“Member”) on our Site.  If you contact us by email through the Site, we reserve the right to respond to you or send you marketing materials for our own products or services.  We will never share your Personal Data with any outside parties.

Billing Information.  The Site operates as an e-commerce platform and thus requires providing information such as credit card numbers, PayPal account numbers, and other similar information (collectively “Billing Information”) if you wish to purchase a product(s) through the Site.  We use such Billing Information for billing purposes, fulfilling your orders, and contacting you should we have any trouble processing your order.  We do occasionally hyperlink products or advertisements featured on the Site to the specific brands’ respective product or other pages for your convenience.  If you wish to make a purchase on these brands’ sites, any Billing Information you provide for purchasing activity will be subject to those brands’ privacy policies and terms of uses.  We are not responsible for your Billing Information for any transactions conducted on these websites.

Other Information and Cookies.  We may, in addition to the Personal Data and Billing Information voluntarily provided, collect additional information (collectively “Other Information”) that helps us provide you a better and more optimized user experience when visiting the Site.  Such Other Information may include information such as IP address, Internet service provider, type of operating system and browser software you use, URLs of referring and exiting links, dates and times of your Site visits, pages you visit, and other similar traffic-related information.  This Other Information is collected through cookies and other tracking technologies when you visit the Site.  If you do not agree with the use of cookies for any reason, you have the option to change your Internet browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie.  You can then choose to accept or decline it, but keep in mind declining cookies may result in difficulty using certain features of the Site.

THIRD-PARTY SHARING OF INFORMATION

Under no circumstance do we share your Personal Data, Billing Information, or Other Information and Cookies with any third-party companies.  However, we reserve the right to share your information with our business partners, service providers, and other affiliates to the extent of performing certain business-related functions.  These functions may include processing orders and payments, shipping products, sending mailings, maintaining databases, and distributing advertisements and other marketing materials on our behalf.  We only authorize these third-party companies to use your information for the specific functions needed to support our services to you.

BEHAVIOR TARGETING / RE-TARGETING

In the future we may partner with a third party ad network, such as Google AdWords remarketing service, to either display advertising on our Site or manage our advertising on other sites including Google.  Our ad network partner would use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect non personal data about your activities and past visits on the Site and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.  This could mean we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our Site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry.  This could be in the form of an advertisement on Google search results pages or a site in the Google Display Network.  Any data collected will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Google’s privacy policy.  You will have the opportunity to opt out, through Google’s Ad Preferences page or cookie settings, if you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads.  Please note you would still be served generic ads.

USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

We provide you access to and usage of the Site, solicit communication from you, keep you informed of our products and services, and optimize our services to you by using Personal Data, Billing Information, and Other Information.  In addition, we may use and/or share the Personal Data, Billing Information, and/or Other Information as outlined below.  We will notify you if we intend to use any Personal Data, Billing Information, and/or Other Information in any manner not consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Notification will come prior to or at the time of collection, or if you have not been notified, we will notify you and acquire your consent after collection but prior to use.

  • To help us improve our services to you, we may engage other business partners, service providers, and other affiliates for the purpose of performing certain business-related functions such as order fulfillment, payment handling, shipping, database management, and distribution of mailing and other marketing-related communications.
  • To maintain continuous improvement of best understanding our users and the Site, we may aggregate and analyze Other Information to manage, operate, update, and improve the Site.  We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates and other business partners, as well as disclose user statistics to current and prospective business partners for the purpose of describing our services and the Site.  We may also share the aggregate data with other third-parties for necessary lawful purposes.
  • We may disclose Personal Data, Billing Information, and/or Other Information as a result of either a good-faith belief it is necessary to do so or any lawful requirement.  Actions that may require such disclosing may include but are not limited to a) providing Personal Data to our affiliates or other trusted business partners to process it in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidential and security measures b) compliance with any subpoena, legal processes, or other applicable laws c) protection and defense of Stiletto Charm’s rights or property d) protection against any fraud or security issues e) protection of the personal safety of the Site’s visitors or the public in any urgent circumstances or f) protection against legal liability.
  • As we grow our business, we may sell our business or part of its assets or enter into a joint venture with another business entity.  In the event this happens, we may disclose Personal Data, Billing Information, and Other Information, as transferred assets, to the new business owners or partners, who may then provide you with information about their products and services.  We will notify you via email of any changes in ownership or uses of your information, as well as any choices you may have regarding the use and sharing of your information.

PUBLIC FORUMS

For the engagement and benefit of our visitors, the Site incorporates public forums such as message boards, user product reviews, and other similar activities where visitors can communicate with us and one another (collectively “Public Forums”).  Please keep in mind by participating and posting in these Public Forums on the Site you are disclosing any information shared to the general public.  The general public, including third-parties not affiliated with Stiletto Charm, may see, collect, or use any Personal Data you post for any reason.  You should take cautious measures before disclosing any information on any Public Forums on the Site.  To request removal of any information from the Site, you can either edit your comments on the Public Forums or contact us as described below in the “QUESTIONS?” section with such request.

UPDATING PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER PREFERENCES

If at any time you would like to make changes to your Personal Data provided to us or you wish to opt out of receiving marketing-related materials from us, then please so so by clicking on “My Account” or contacting us at info@stilettocharm.com.  Additionally, you can change your preference for receiving non-transactional communications, such as our newsletter, by clicking the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of any Stiletto Charm marketing emails.  We will take reasonable efforts to process your requests in a timely manner.  You cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to your account with Stiletto Charm.  We will retain and use your information for as long as your account is active or as necessary provide you services and adhere to legal matters, resolve any disputes, and enforce our agreements.

NON-U.S. RESIDENTS

Non-U.S. residents should note the Site is operated in the United States.  Any resident outside the United States who uses the Site and provides Personal Data or Billing Information to us consents to the transfer of such to the United States and our use of such in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Please direct any questions regarding this Privacy Policy to us by contacting us as described in the “QUESTIONS?” section found below.

REGARDING CHILDREN

The Site is not directed at children under the age of 13.  The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) is enforced by the FTC to protect children’s privacy and safety online.  We fully adhere to COPPA and will not knowingly register or collect Personal Data from any child under the age of 13 years.  If any child under the age of 13 submits Personal Data to the Site, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us as described below in the “QUESTIONS?” section to request such information be removed from our records.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTIES

The Site may contain links to third-party websites.  Please be informed that if you visit any of these third-party sites by clicking through a hyperlink, the privacy policies of those respective sites become effective for their own content and any information you may share on them.  We are not responsible for any content or privacy policies of third-party site to which we provide links, and thus we encourage you to read the privacy policy and terms of use of any such site you visit.

SECURITY

We implement reasonable security measures on our Site, such as SSL encryption, to protect your Personal Data, Billing Information, and Other Information and Cookies from loss, theft, misuse, or damage when it is collected.  Only authorized access and lawful processing of information will be allowed.  However, we cannot guarantee our security measures will not be compromised under all circumstances.

Sensitive information, such as a credit card number, entered and transmitted on our order forms is encrypted using SSL encryption.  If you have any questions about the security on our Site, please contact us at info@stilettocharm.com.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

This Privacy Policy is effective as of its initial posting to the Site.  We reserve the right, from time to time, to make any necessary changes to this Privacy Policy.  Such changes will be posted when they go into effect, and by accessing the Site after any changes are posted, you are deemed as having accepted such changes.  We suggest you check back and refer to this Privacy Policy regularly for the latest information on our privacy practices.

QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may email us at info@stilettocharm.com.